2022 US Open Tennis Day 9 Schedule of Play

Tournament Organizers at the US Open Tennis Tournament have now released the schedule of play for day 9 of the 2022 US Open (Tuesday, 6th of September 2022).

2022 US Open Tennis Day 9 Order of Play

Day 9 Schedule of Play – 2022 US Open Tennis

Below is the schedule of play for Day 9 of the US Open Tennis Tournament, with matches marked in bold below being ones to watch.

Arthur Ashe Stadium Day 9

The first match on the Arthur Ashe day 9 schedule will see an interesting match-up between Matteo Berrettini and Casper Ruud, with Ruud going into the match with a 3-2 H2H record against Berrettini.

This will be followed by a match between Ons Jabeur and Ajla Tomljanovic, with Tomljanovic hoping to reach her first grand slam singles semifinal.

The first match in the night session will see Coco Gauff take on Caroline Garcia, with many tennis fans hoping that Gauff can win this year’s US Open in the year that Serena Williams retires.

The final match on day 9 will be the Nick Kyrgios vs Karen Khachanov match which should be interesting as they have played 8 sets so far in their H2H matches and 6 of them have gone to a tiebreak.

Arthur Ashe Day Session (12:00 pm Start)

  • Matteo Berrettini vs. Casper Ruud
  • Ons Jabeur vs. Ajla Tomljanovic

Arthur Ashe Night Session (7:00 pm Start)

  • Coco Gauff vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Nick Kyrgios vs. Karen Khachanov

Louis Armstrong Stadium Day 9 (11:00 am Start)

Day 9 on the Louis Armstrong Stadium will see the number 1 seeds in the Men’s Doubles Rajeev Ram and Joe Salisbury take on Hugo Nys and Jan Zielinski.

  • Rajeev Ram and Joe Salisbury vs. Hugo Nys and Jan Zielinski
  • Marcelo Demoliner and Joao Sousa vs. Wesley Koolhof and Neal Skupski
  • Kirsten Flipkens and Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Nicole Melichar-Martinez and Ellen Perez
  • Nikola Mektic and Mate Pavic vs. Marcelo Arevalo and Jean-Julien Rojer

Grandstand Day 9 (11:00 am Start)

One Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals, two Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals, and one Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals will be played in the Grandstand stadium on Day 9.

  1. Barbora Krejcikova and Katerina Siniakova vs. Gabriela Dabrowski and Giuliana Olmos
  2. Caty McNally and William Blumberg vs. Jelena Ostapenko and David Vega Hernandez
  3. Storm Sanders and John Peers vs. Leylah Fernandez and Jack Sock
  4. Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah vs. Lloyd Glasspool and Harri Heliovaara (Not Before: 3:00 PM)

For the schedule of play on the smaller courts, check out the official US Open website.