2022 US Open Tennis Day 4 Results

Day 4 of the 2022 US Open has now ended and below are the scores and results from the men’s and women’s singles/doubles as well as mixed doubles matches played on day 4 of the US Open.

2022 US Open Tennis Day 4 Results

Day 4 Results – 2022 US Open Tennis

Arthur Ashe Stadium Day 4

Day 4 on the Arthur Ashe Stadium began with the world number 1 Iga Swiatek beating the home favorite and 2017 US Open champion Sloane Stephens in straight sets 6-3, 6-2.

The Iga Swiatek vs Sloane Stephens match was followed by a match between Federico Coria and Carlos Alcaraz, with Alcaraz winning comfortably in three sets (6-2, 6-1, 7-5).

The night session on Arthur Ashe began with the Williams sisters losing their 1st round doubles match to the Czech duo of Linda Nosková and Lucie Hradecká.

The last match of day 4 saw Rafael Nadal come from 1 set down to beat Fabio Fognini in four sets (2-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1).

Arthur Ashe Day Session Results

  • Iga Swiatek bt. Sloane Stephens – 6-3, 6-2
  • Carlos Alcaraz bt. Federico Coria – 6-2, 6-1, 7-5

Arthur Ashe Night Session Results

  • Lucie Hradecka and Linda Noskova bt. Serena Williams and Venus Williams – 7-6, 6-4
  • Rafael Nadal bt. Fabio Fognini – 2-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1

Louis Armstrong Stadium Day 4

The day session on the Louis Armstrong Stadium saw Jessica Pegula, Jannik Sinner, and Garbine Muguruza all win in straight sets.

The night session on Lois Armstrong saw Danielle Collins beat Cristina Bucsa in straight sets (6-2, 7-5) and Thanasi Kokkinakis, and Nick Kyrgios winning their first-round doubles match against Hugo Gaston and Lorenzo Musetti (4-6, 6-3, 6-4).

Louis Armstrong Day Session Results

  • Jessica Pegula bt. Aliaksandra Sasnovich – 6-4, 6-4
  • Jannik Sinner bt. Christopher Eubanks – 6-4, 7-6, 6-2
  • Garbine Muguruza bt. Linda Fruhvirtova – 6-0, 6-4

Louis Armstrong Night Session Results

  • Danielle Collins bt. Cristina Bucsa – 6-2, 7-5
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis and Nick Kyrgios bt. Hugo Gaston and Lorenzo Musetti – 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Grandstand Matches

  • Jenson Brooksby bt. Borna Coric – 6-4, 7-6, 6-1
  • Petra Kvitova bt. Anhelina Kalinina (Walkover)
  • Leylah Fernandez and Daria Saville bt. Coco Gauff and Jessica Pegula – 3-6, 7-5, 7-6
  • Frances Tiafoe bt. Jason Kubler – 7-6, 7-5, 7-6

Court 4 Matches

  • Jamie Murray and Bruno Soares bt. Hunter Reese and Max Schnur – 6-3, 6-3
  • Diego Hidalgo and Fabien Reboul bt. Rafael Matos and David Vega Hernandez – 3-6, 7-6, 7-6
  • YiFan Xu and Zhaoxuan Yang bt. Xinyun Han and Evgeniya Rodina – 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
  • Caroline Garcia and Kristina Mladenovic bt. Ekaterina Alexandrova and Yana Sizikova – 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
  • Gabriela Dabrowski and Max Purcell bt. Zhaoxuan Yang and Rohan Bopanna – 7-5, 7-5

Court 5 Matches

  • Marin Cilic bt. Albert Ramos-Vinolas – 6-3, 7-6, 6-3
  • Alize Cornet bt. Katerina Siniakova – 6-1, 1-6, 6-3
  • Andrey Rublev bt. Soonwoo Kwon – 6-3, 6-0, 6-4
  • Aryna Sabalenka bt. Kaia Kanepi – 2-6, 7-6, 6-4

Court 6 Matches

  • Shuko Aoyama and Hao-Ching Chan bt. Robin Montgomery and CoCo Vandeweghe – 6-4, 6-3
  • Dalma Galfi and Bernarda Pera bt. Maryna Zanevska and Kimberley Zimmermann – 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
  • Nicholas Monroe and Keegan Smith bt. Marton Fucsovics and Alex Molcan – 7-6, 6-3
  • Miyu Kato and Aldila Sutjiadi bt. Latisha Chan and Samantha Stosur – 6-1, 6-3
  • Catherine Harrison and Ingrid Neel bt. Harriet Dart and Liudmila Samsonova – 6-4, 6-4

Court 7 Matches

  • Nicholas Godsickand and Ethan Quinn bt. Nikoloz Basilashvili and Hans Hach Verdugo – 7-6, 6-4
  • Ivan Dodig and Austin Krajicek bt Thiago Monteiro and Daniel Altmaier – 7-6, 6-2
  • Hailey Baptiste and Whitney Osuigwe bt. Sofia Kenin and Ajla Tomljanovic – 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
  • Veronika Kudermetova and Elise Mertens bt. Anna Kalinskaya and Donna Vekic – 6-1, 6-2

Court 8 Matches

  • Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah bt. Sebastian Gorzny and Alex Michelsen 7-5, 6-2
  • Lorenzo Sonego and Andrea Vavassori bt. Rohan Bopanna and Matwe Middelkoop – 7-6, 6-2
  • Alexa Guarachi and Andreja Klepac bt. Olivia Nicholls and Alicia Barnett – 6-4, 7-5
  • Anna Danilina and Beatriz Haddad Maia bt. Aleksandra Krunic and Magda Linette 6-2, 7-6

Court 9 Matches

  • Matthew Ebden and Max Purcell bt. Santiago Gonzalez and Andres Molteni 7-6, 6-7, 6-1
  • Lyudmyla Kichenok and Jelena Ostapenko bt. Panna Udvardy and Tamara Zidansek 6-3, 6-7, 7-6
  • Ellen Perez and Michael Venus bt. Laura Siegemund and Jamie Murray – 6-2, 7-6
  • Feliciano Lopez and Jaume Munar bt. Benjamin Bonzi and Arthur Rinderknech – 6-2, 6-4
  • Barbora Krejcikova and Katerina Siniakova bt. Monica Niculescu and Elena Gabriela Ruse – 6-3, 1-6, 6-3

Court 10 Matches

  • Madison Keys and Bjorn Fratangelo bt. Jaeda Daniel and Richard Ciamarra – 6-4, 6-2
  • Jule Niemeier bt. Yulia Putintseva – 6-4, 6-3
  • Lorenzo Musetti bt. Gijs Brouwer – 6-7, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
  • Richard Gasquet bt. Miomir Kecmanovic – 6-2, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Court 11 Matches

  • Belinda Bencic bt. Sorana Cirstea – 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
  • Irina-Camelia Begu bt. Yue Yuan – 6-3, 7-6
  • Diego Schwartzman bt. Alexei Popyrin – 7-6, 7-5, 7-6
  • Ilya Ivashka bt. Hubert Hurkacz – 6-4, 4-6, 7-6, 6-3

Court 12 Matches

  • Daniel Evans bt. James Duckworth – 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
  • Cameron Norrie bt. Joao Sousa – 6-4, 6-4, 7-6
  • Karolina Pliskova bt. Marie Bouzkova – 6-3, 6-2
  • Clara Burel bt. Alison Van Uytvanck – 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Court 13 Matches

  • Lauren Davis bt. Ekaterina Alexandrova – 0-6, 6-4, 7-6
  • Qinwen Zheng bt. Anastasia Potapova – 7-6, 7-6
  • Nikola Mektic and Mate Pavic bt. Brandon Holt and Govind Nanda – 6-3, 6-4
  • Christopher Eubanks and Ben Shelton bt. Stefanos Tsitsipas and Petros Tsitsipas – 3-6, 7-6, 6-2

Court 14 Matches

  • Ana Bogdan and Sabrina Santamaria bt. Elizabeth Mandlik and Katrina Scott – 6-7, 6-3, 6-3
  • Robert Galloway and Alex Lawson bt. Aljaz Bedene and Emil Ruusuvuori – 6-3, 6-3
  • Andre Goransson and Yoshihito Nishioka bt. Ben McLachlan and Franko Skugor – 6-7, 6-3, 7-6
  • Kirsten Flipkens and Edouard Roger-Vasselin bt. Giuliana Olmos and Marcelo Arevalo – 6-4, 6-4

Court 15 Matches

  • Hugo Nys and Jan Zielinski bt. Fabrice Martin and Jonny O’Mara – 7-6, 6-1
  • Caroline Dolehide and Storm Sanders bt. Lucia Bronzetti and Camila Osorio – 6-0, 6-0
  • Nuno Borges and Francisco Cabral bt. Nicolas Barrientos and Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela – 6-4, 6-2
  • Marta Kostyuk and Shuai Zhang bt. Oksana Kalashnikova and Nadiia Kichenok – 6-4, 6-4

Court 17 Matches

  • Victoria Azarenka bt. Marta Kostyuk – 6-2, 6-3
  • Petra Martic bt. Paula Badosa – 6-7, 6-1, 6-2
  • Brandon Nakashima bt. Grigor Dimitrov – 7-6, 7-5, 6-3
  • Denis Shapovalov bt. Roberto Carballes Baena – 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2