2022 US Open Tennis Day 3 Results

Day 3 of the 2022 US Open has now ended and below are the scores and results from the men’s and women’s singles/doubles as well as mixed doubles matches played on day 3 in Flushing Meadows, New York.

2022 US Open Tennis Day 3 Results

Day 3 Results – 2022 US Open Tennis

Arthur Ashe Stadium Day 3

Day 3 on the Arthur Ashe Stadium began with the 2012 US Open Singles Champion Andy Murray taking on Emilio Nava, with Murray winning in four sets (5-7, 6-3, 6-1, 6-0).

The Andy Murray vs Emilio Nava match was followed by the match between Elena Gabriela Ruse and crowd favorite Coco Gauff, with Gauff winning in straight sets.

The night session on Arthur Ashe began with the Serena Williams beating Anett Kontaveit in three sets in front of a raucous crowd.

This was followed by Daniil Medvedev beating Arthur Rinderknech in straight sets.

Arthur Ashe Day Session Results

  • Andy Murray bt. Emilio Nava – 5-7, 6-3, 6-1, 6-0
  • Coco Gauff bt. Elena Gabriela Ruse – 6-2, 7-6

Arthur Ashe Night Session Results

  • Serena Williams bt. Anett Kontaveit – 7-6, 2-6, 6-2
  • Daniil Medvedev bt. Arthur Rinderknech – 6-2, 7-5, 6-3

Louis Armstrong Stadium Day 3 Results

There were two big upsets in the Louis Armstrong Stadium on day 3 with Xiyu Wang beating the number 3 seed in the women’s singles Maria Sakkari and Jack Draper beating Felix Auger-Aliassime in straight sets in the men’s singles.

Louis Armstrong Day Session Results

  • Xiyu Wang bt. Maria Sakkari – 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
  • Madison Keys bt. Camila Giorgi – 6-4, 5-7, 7-6
  • Nick Kyrgios bt. Benjamin Bonzi – 7-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Louis Armstrong Night Session Results

  • Jack Draper bt. Felix Auger-Aliassime – 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia bt. Bianca Andreescu – 6-2, 6-4

Grandstand Matches

  • Ons Jabeur bt. Elizabeth Mandlik – 7-5, 6-2
  • Matteo Berrettini bt. Hugo Grenier – 2-6, 6-1, 7-6, 7-6
  • Tommy Paul bt. Sebastian Korda – 6-0, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Liudmila Samsonova bt. Leylah Fernandez – 6-3, 7-6

Court 4 Matches

  • Nicole Melichar-Martinez and Ellen Perez bt. Madison Brengle and Claire Liu – 6-4, 6-0
  • Kirsten Flipkens and Sara Sorribes Tormo bt. Eri Hozumi and Makoto Ninomiya – 6-2, 6-1
  • Asia Muhammad and Ena Shibahara bt. Varvara Gracheva and Katarzyna Piter – 6-2, 6-1
  • Kevin Krawietz and Andreas Mies bt. Marcos Giron and Mackenzie McDonald – 6-3, 7-6
  • Ena Shibahara and Franko Skugor bt Kristina Mladenovic and Nikola Mektic – 7-5, 2-6, 10-5

Court 5 Matches

  • Alex de Minaur bt. Cristian Garin – 6-3, 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
  • Shuai Zhang bt. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova – 7-5, 6-1
  • J.J. Wolf bt. Alejandro Tabilo – 4-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-3
  • Caroline Garcia bt. Anna Kalinskaya – 6-3, 6-1

Court 6 Matches

  • Tereza Mihalikova and Aliaksandra Sasnovich bt. Irina Maria Bara and Ekaterine Gorgodze – 6-4, 6-1
  • Marcelo Arevalo and Jean-Julien Rojer bt. John Peers and Alexei Popyrin – 6-3, 7-6
  • Alexander Bublik and Holger Rune bt. Denis Kudla and Frances Tiafoe – 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
  • Robin Haase and Philipp Oswald bt. Ilya Ivashka and Soonwoo Kwon – 6-4, 7-5

Court 7 Matches

  • Rajeev Ram and Joe Salisbury bt. Federico Coria and Cristian Rodriguez – 6-4, 6-4
  • Ekaterina Alexandrova bt. Peyton Stearns – 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
  • Jessica Pegula and Austin Krajicek bt. Robin Montgomery and Nicholas Monroe – 7-5, 6-4
  • Nadia Podoroskamand Mayar Sherif bt. Tereza Martincova and Alexandra Panova – 7-5, 7-6
  • Simone Bolelli and Fabio Fognini bt. Nikola Cacic and Ramkumar Ramanathan – 6-4, 6-4
  • Ajla Tomljanovic bt. Evgeniya Rodina – 1-6, 6-2, 7-5

Court 8 Matches

  • Anna Bondar and Greet Minnen bt. Xinyu Wang and Lin Zhu – 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
  • Nathaniel Lammons and Jackson Withrow bt. Jiri Lehecka and Jiri Vesely – 6-4, 6-4
  • Quentin Halys and Adrian Mannarino bt. Nicolas Mahut and Edouard Roger-Vasselin – 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
  • Gabriela Dabrowski and Giuliana Olmos bt. Ashlyn Krueger and Peyton Stearns – 6-2, 6-1

Court 9 Matches

  • Kaitlyn Christian and Lidziya Marozava bt. Ann Li and Clara Tauson – 6-7, 6-4, 6-4
  • Lloyd Glasspool and Harri Heliovaara bt. William Blumberg and Miomir Kecmanovic – 6-3, 6-3
  • Tim Puetz and Michael Venus bt. Andrey Golubev and Pedro Martinez – 6-7, 6-2, 6-4
  • Aleksandr Nedovyesov and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi bt. Sebastian Baez and Tomas Martin Etcheverry – 6-1, 7-5
  • Alexa Guarachi and Harri Heliovaara bt. Bernarda Pera and Jackson Withrow – 5-7, 7-6, 11-9

Court 10 Matches

  • Marcelo Demoliner and Joao Sousa bt. Marcel Granollers and Horacio Zeballos – 3-6, 7-6, 7-6
  • Alicja Rosolska and Erin Routliffe bt. Vivian Heisen and Katarzyna Kawa – 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
  • Rebecca Peterson and Anastasia Potapova bt. Yulia Putintseva and Yanina Wickmayer – 4-6, 7-6, 6-1
  • Wesley Koolhof and Neal Skupski bt. Steve Johnson and Sam Querrey – 6-4, 7-6

Court 11 Matches

  • Pablo Carreno Busta bt. Alexander Bublik – 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6
  • Rebecca Marino bt. Daria Snigur – 6-3, 7-6
  • Daniel Elahi Galan bt. Jordan Thompson – 6-3, 2-6, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Aleksandra Krunic bt. Barbora Krejcikova – 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

Court 12 Matches

  • Pedro Cachin bt. Brandon Holt – 1-6, 2-6, 6-1, 7-6, 7-6
  • Dalma Galfi bt. Harriet Dart – 6-4, 6-0
  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina bt. Marton Fucsovics – 7-6, 5-7, 3-6, 6-0, 7-6

Court 13 Matches

  • Corentin Moutet bt. Botic van De Zandschulp – 6-4, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
  • Veronika Kudermetova bt. Maryna Zanevska – 6-2, 6-3
  • Desirae Krawczyk and Demi Schuurs bt. Alize Cornet and Jil Teichmann – 7-6, 6-4
  • Yibing Wu bt. Nuno Borges – 6-7, 7-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Court 14 Matches

  • Sophie Chang and Angela Kulikov bt. Natela Dzalamidze and Kamilla Rakhimova – 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
  • Roberto Carballes Baena bt. Jaume Munar – 6-1, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
  • Reese Brantmeier and Clervie Ngounoue bt. Rosalie Van Der Hoek and Alison Van Uytvanck – 6-3, 6-4
  • Ariel Behar and Gonzalo Escobar bt. Albert Ramos-Vinolas and Bernabe Zapata Miralles – 6-4, 6-0
  • Jelena Ostapenko and David Vega Hernandez bt. Lyudmyla Kichenok and Rafael Matos – 6-2, 7-6
  • Caty McNally and Taylor Townsend bt. Nuria Parrizas-Diaz and Arantxa Rus – 6-3, 6-4

Court 15 Matches

  • Raven Klaasen and Marcelo Melo bt. Tomislav Brkic and Maximo Gonzalez – 6-7, 7-6, 6-1
  • Aliona Bolsova and Ulrikke Eikeri bt. Irina-Camelia Begu and Raluca Olaru – 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
  • Jason Kubler bt. Mikael Ymer – 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
  • Aslan Karatsev and Luke Saville bt. Sander Gille and Lukasz Kubot – 6-7, 7-6, 6-2

Court 17 Matches

  • Shelby Rogers bt. Viktoria Kuzmova – 7-5, 6-1
  • Alison Riske-Amritraj bt. Camila Osorio – 6-4, 6-7, 7-6
  • Casper Ruud bt. Tim van Rijthoven – 6-7, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
  • Karen Khachanov bt. Thiago Monteiro – 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4