Wilson Clash 98 vs Babolat Pure Strike

This article will look at the racket specs of the Babolat Pure Strike and Wilson Clash 98 to see how these two tennis rackets compare to each other.

Wilson Clash 98 vs Babolat Pure Strike

General Info

Below is some general information on these rackets including their brand, model numbers, version, and colors.

General infoClash 98Pure Strike
Brand:WilsonBabolat
Model Number(s):WR0742(0-5)N/A
Version:V23rd Gen
Color(s):Red CherryCoral and White

Racket Specs

Below is a comparison of the technical specifications of the Wilson Clash 98 and Babolat Pure Strike, which you can use to get a better idea as to which may be a better suit for your game.

Main Differences: The Clash 98 has a more head light balance (8pts HL vs 4pts HL), a slightly heavier strung weight (326g vs 323g), a lower stiffness rating (60 vs 66), and a thicker beam width (24mm vs 21mm / 23mm / 21mm).

Racket Specs:Clash 98Pure Strike% Difference
Composition:GraphiteGraphite
Head Size (sq cm)6326320%
Head Size (sq in)98980%
Length (cm)68.5868.580%
Length (in)27270%
String Pattern16 x 2016 x 19
HL or HH1HLHL
Strung Balance (cm)31.75334%
Strung Balance (pts)8450%
Strung Weight (grams)3263231%
Strung Weight (ounces)11.511.41%
Swing Weight3273270%
Unstrung Weight (grams)3103052%
Unstrung Weight (ounces)11.510.86%
Frame Stiffness606610%
Beam Width (mm)2421 / 23 / 214-13%

1 Head Light or Head Heavy

Pros and Cons

Below are what I think are the main pros and cons of these two tennis rackets.

Racket:Clash 98PS 16×19
Pros:Offers a good balance between power, control, and spin, and is very comfortable to play withGood mix of control, power, and spin, is maneuverable at the net, and generous sweet spot.
Cons:More advanced players may feel it lacks controlRelatively high stiffness rating, not great on slices.

Head to Head

Below are my recommendations in terms of which racket is better in terms of Power, Control, Spin, and Arm Friendliness.

H2HClash 98PS 16×19
PowerWinner Grey
ControlWinner
SpinWinner Grey
Arm FriendlinessWinner

Player Recommendations

Below are our recommendations for recreational players at the beginner, intermediate, and advanced levels.

Player LevelClash 98PS 16×19
BeginnerNoNo
IntermediateYesNo
AdvancedYesYes

Pro Player Endorsements

The Pure Strike is endorsed by Cameron Norrie and Alize Cornet, while the Clash 98 is not currently endorsed by any pro tennis player.

Where can you buy these rackets?

The rackets are for sale in most good online tennis shops and through the Babolat and Wilson websites.