American Tennis Players at the 2022 US Open

Below is a list of American Tennis players who are participating in the Singles, Doubles, and Mixed events at the 2022 US Open.

The list includes tennis players including John Isner, Coco Gauff, Madison Keys, Sloane Stephens, and the Williams sisters Serena and Venus.

American Tennis Players at the 2022 US Open

American Tennis Players at the 2022 US Open

In the Men’s Singles event, Frances Tiafoe was the most successful American player reaching the semifinal stage where he lost to Carlos Alcaraz in five sets 6-7, 6-3, 6-1, 6-7, 6-3.

In the Women’s singles event, the best performing American players were Coco Gauff and Jessica Pegula who both reached the quarterfinals.

There was American success in the Men’s Doubles event, with the American Rajeev Ram and his Britsh doubles partner Joe Salisbury retaining their Men’s Doubles Title.

However, there was heartbreak for Caty McNally and Taylor Townsend who lost to Kateřina Siniaková and Barbora Krejčíková in the Women’s Doubles Final.

The most successful American in the mixed doubles event was Jack Sock who made it to the quarterfinals with his mixed doubles partner Leylah Fernandez.

Player’s NameEvents EnteredSinglesDoublesMixed
Aleksandar KovacevicMen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Dennis Novak)
Alex LawsonMen’s Doubles2nd Round
Alex MichelsenMen’s Doubles1st Round
Alex RybakovMen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Nuno Borges)
Alison Riske-AmritrajWomen’s Singles4th Round (Lost to Caroline Garcia)
Alycia ParksWomen’s Singles and Mixed DoublesQ1 (Lost to Alexandra Cadanțu-Ignatik)1st Round
Amanda AnisimovaWomen’s Singles1st Round (Lost to Yulia Putintseva)
Angela KulikovWomen’s Doubles2nd Round
Ann LiWomen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (Lost to Camila Osorio)1st Round
Ashlyn KruegerWomen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (lost to Victoria Azarenka)1st Round
Asia MuhammadWomen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (Lost to Priscilla Hon)3rd Round
Austin KrajicekMen’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles2nd Round2nd Round
Ben SheltonMen’s Singles and Doubles1st round (Lost to Nuno Borges)2nd Round
Bernarda PeraWomen’s Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles1st round (Lost to Anhelina Kalinina)3rd Round2nd Round
Bjorn FratangeloMen’s Singles and Mixed DoublesQ2 (Lost to Nicolás Jarry)2nd Round
Bradley KlahnMen’s Singles and Mixed DoublesQ1 (Lost to Jan-Lennard Struff)1st Round
Brandon HoltMen’s Singles and Doubles2nd Round (Lost to Pedro Cachin)1st Round
Brandon NakashimaMen’s Singles3rd Round (Lost to Jannik Sinner)
Bruno KuzuharaMen’s SinglesQ2 (Lost to Flavio Cobolli)
Caroline DolehideWomen’s Singles and DoublesQ1 (Lost to Mirjam Bjorklund)Semifinals
Catherine HarrisonWomen’s Singles and Mixed Doubles1st Round (Lost to Aryna Sabalenka)2nd Round1st Round
Caty McNallyWomen’s Singles, Doubles and Mixed DoublesQ2 (Lost to Elisabetta Cocciaretto)FinalSemifinals
Christina McHaleWomen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Ysaline Bonaventure)
Christopher EubanksMen’s Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles2nd Round (Lost to Jannik Sinner)2nd Round1st Round
Claire LiuWomen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (Lost to Anastasia Potapova)1st Round
Clervie NgounoueWomen’s Doubles2nd Round
Coco GauffWomen’s Singles and DoublesQuarterfinals (Lost to Caroline Garcia)1st Round
CoCo VandewegheWomen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (Lost to Maryna Zanevska)1st Round
Danielle CollinsWomen’s Singles4th Round (Lost to Aryna Sabalenka)
Danielle LaoWomen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Arianne Hartono)
Denis KudlaMen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (Lost to Karen Khachanov)1st Round.
Desirae KrawczykWomen’s Doubles and Mixed DoublesQuarterfinals2nd Round
Eleana YuWomen’s Singles1st Round (Lost to Alison Riske-Amritraj)
Elizabeth MandlikWomen’s Singles and Doubles2nd Round (Lost to Ons Jabeur)1st Round
Elvina KalievaWomen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Katrina Scott)
Emilio NavaMen’s Singles2nd Round (Lost to Andy Murray)
Emina BektasWomen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Kimberly Birrell)
Ernesto EscobedoMen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Ethan Quinn)
Ethan QuinnMen’s Singles and DoublesQ2 (Lost to Federico Delbonis)
Frances TiafoeMen’s Singles and DoublesSemifinals (Lost to Carlos Alcaraz)1st Round
Govind NandaMen’s Singles and DoublesQ2 (Lost to Nuno Borges)1st Round
Hailey BaptisteWomen’s Singles and DoublesQ1 (Lost to Viktorija Golubic)2nd Round
Hunter ReeseMen’s Doubles1st Round
J.J. WolfMen’s Singles3rd Round
Jack SockMen’s Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles1st Round (Lost to Diego Schwartzman)Quarterfinals
Jackson WithrowMen’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles2nd Round2nd Round
Jaeda DanielMixed Doubles1st Round
Jenson BrooksbyMen’s Singles3rd Round (Lost to Carlos Alcaraz)
Jessica PegulaWomen’s Singles, Doubles and Mixed DoublesQuarterfinals (Lost to Iga Swiatek)1st Round2nd Round
John IsnerMen’s Singles2nd Round (Lost to Holger Rune)
Kaitlyn ChristianWomen’s Doubles2nd Round
Katie VolynetsWomen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Katie Volynets)
Katrina ScottWomen’s Singles and DoublesQ2 (Lost to Anastasia Zakharova)1st Round
Kayla DayWomen’s SinglesQ2 (Lost to Georgina García Pérez)
Keegan SmithMen’s Doubles2nd Round
Lauren DavisWomen’s Singles3rd Round (Lost to Iga Swiatek)
Learner TienMen’s Singles1st Round (Lost to Miomir Kecmanović)
Liv HovdeWomen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Wang Qiang)
Louisa ChiricoWomen’s Singles and Mixed DoublesQ1 (Lost to Nao Hibino)1st Round
Mackenzie McDonaldMen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (Lost to João Sousa)1st Round
Madison BrengleWomen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (Lost to Ons Jabeur)1st Round
Madison KeysWomen’s Singles and Mixed Doubles3rd Round (Lost to Coco Gauff)2nd Round
Marcos GironMen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (Lost to Frances Tiafoe)1st Round
Martin DammMen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Filip Misolic)
Max SchnurMen’s Doubles1st Round
Maxime CressyMen’s Singles1st round (Lost to Marton Fucsovics)
Michael MmohMen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Gilles Simon)
Mitchell KruegerMen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Emilio Gómez)
Murphy CassoneMen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Liam Broady)
Nathaniel LammonsMen’s Doubles2nd Round
Nicholas GodsickMen’s Doubles2nd Round
Nicholas MonroeMen’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles2nd Round1st Round
Nicole Melichar-MartinezWomen’s Doubles and Mixed DoublesSemifinals3rd Round
Oliver CrawfordMen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Geoffrey Blancaneaux)
Peyton StearnsWomen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (Lost to Ekaterina Alexandrova)1st Round
Rajeev RamMen’s DoublesChampion
Reese BrantmeierWomen’s Doubles2nd Round
Richard CiamarraMixed Doubles1st Round
Robert GallowayMen’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles2nd Round1st Round
Robin AndersonWomen’s SinglesQ1 (Lost to Nastasja Mariana Schunk)
Robin MontgomeryWomen’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles1st Round1st Round
Sabrina SantamariaWomen’s Doubles2nd Round
Sachia VickeryWomen’s SinglesQ3 (Lost to Cristina Bucsa)
Sam QuerreyMen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (Lost to Ilya Ivashka)1st Round
Sebastian GorznyMen’s Doubles1st Round
Sebastian KordaMen’s Singles2nd Round (Lost to Tommy Paul)
Serena WilliamsWomen’s Singles and Doubles3rd Round (Lost to Ajla Tomljanovic)1st Round
Shelby RogersWomen’s Singles and Doubles3rd Round (Lost to Ons Jabeur)
Sloane StephensWomen’s Singles2nd Round (Lost to Iga Swiatek)
Sofia KeninWomen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (Lost to Jule Niemeier)1st Round
Sophie ChangWomen’s Doubles2nd Round
Stefan KozlovMen’s Singles1st Round (Lost to Daniil Medvedev)
Steve JohnsonMen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (Lost to Grigor Dimitrov)1st Round
Taylor FritzMen’s Singles1st Round (Lost to Brandon Holt)
Taylor TownsendWomen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (Lost to Katerina Siniakova)Final
Tommy PaulMen’s Singles and Doubles3rd Round (Lost to Casper Ruud)
Valerie GlozmanWomen’s SinglesQ2 (Lost to Maddison Inglis)
Venus WilliamsWomen’s Singles and Doubles1st Round (Lost to Alison Van Uytvanck)1st Round
Whitney OsuigweWomen’s Singles and DoublesQ3 (Lost to Elisabetta Cocciaretto)2nd Round
William BlumbergMen’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles1st Round2nd Round
Zachary SvajdaMen’s SinglesQ2 (Lost to Alexander Ritschard)

Page last updated: 12/09/2022