2023 ATP Challenger Tour

In September 2022, the ATP announced some exciting news about the upcoming 2023 ATP Challenger Tour season that includes new tournaments, a new 175 event category, and an over 60% jump in prize money.

2023 ATP Challenger Tour
Table of Contents show

ATP Challenger Tour 2023

Tournaments

The 2023 season will see a record 195 ATP challenger events being played all across the world with a 170% increase in the number of challenger 100 and 125 tournaments when compared with 2022.

In addition to four main categories of challengers (50, 75, 100, and 125), 2023 will see the introduction of three new 175 events, that will be played in the second of the ATP Master’s 1000 tournaments in Indian Wells, Madrid, and Rome.

This will give players who lose in the first week of these Master’s 1000 events, an opportunity to earn some additional prize money.

2023 will also see the phase-out of category 90 and 110 tournaments in favor of the four main categories.

Prize Money

The total prize fund for the 2023 Challenger Tour will be $21.1 million dollars which is an increase of $7.9 million dollars from the amount awarded in 2022 ($13.2 million dollars).

This will see the prize money awarded at Category 100 events rise from $106,240 to $130,000 and Category 75 from $53,120 to $80,000.

The new 175 events will have a total prize fund of $220,000.

In an effort to make it easier for players to make a living playing on the challenger tour, the amounts awarded to players in the first couple of rounds of a tournament will be increased.

ATP Challenger Calendar 2023 (Schedule of Tournaments)

The official calendar for the first four months of 2023 has now been released with the following challenger tournaments being played between January and April.

The first big tournament will be the Arizona Tennis Classic which will be played in March.

January 2023

2 – 8 Jan 2023
  • Canberra International (Australia)
  • Oeiras Open (Portugal)
  • BNP Paribas de Nouvelle-Caledonie (New Caledonia)
  • Nonthaburi 1 (Thailand)
  • Challenger de Tigre 1 (Argentina)
9 – 15 Jan 2023
  • Oeiras Open 2 (Portugal)
  • Nonthaburi 2 (Thailand)
  • Challenger de Tigre 2 (Argentina)
16 – 22 Jan 2023
  • Tenerife 1 (Spain)
  • Piracicaba (Brazil)
  • Nonthaburi 3 (Thailand)
23 – 29 Jan 2023
  • Open Quimper Bretagne Occidentale (France)
  • Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve (Belgium)
  • Concepción (Chile)
30 Jan – 5 Feb 2023
  • Koblenz Open (Germany)
  • Burnie International (Australia)
  • Cleveland Open (USA)
  • Tenerife 2 (Spain)

February 2023

6 – 12 Feb 2023
  • Vilnius (Lithuania)
  • Tenerife 3 (Spain)
13 – 19 Feb 2023
  • Manama (Bahrain)
  • Chennai (India)
  • Cherbourg (France)
20 – 26 Feb 2023
  • Monterrey (Mexico)
  • Bengaluru (India)
  • Rome, Georgia (USA)
  • Rovereto (Italy)
27 Feb – 5 Mar 2023
  • Pau (France)
  • Pune (India)
  • Waco (USA)

March 2023

6 – 12 Mar 2023
  • Santiago (Chile)
  • Antalya (Turkey)
  • Lugano (Switzerland)
13 – 19 Mar 2023
  • Phoenix (USA)
  • Vina del Mar (Chile)
  • Szekesfehervar (Hungary)
20 – 26 Mar 2023
  • Biel (Switzerland)
  • Las Franquesas del Valles (Spain)
  • St. Brieuc (France)
27 Mar – 2 Apr 2023
  • Mexico City (Mexico)
  • Sanremo (Italy)
  • Lille (France)
  • Girona (Spain)

April 2023

3 – 9 April 2023
  • San Luis Potosi (Mexico)
  • Barletta (Italy)
  • Murcia (Spain)
  • Villeneuve-Loubet (France) – Cancelled
10 -16 April 2023
  • II Open Comunidad de Madrid (Spain)
  • Sarasota (USA)
17 – 23 April 2023
24 – 30 April 2023
  • Seoul (South Korea)

May 2023

1 – 7 May 2023
  • Aix-en-Provence (France)
  • Cagliari (Italy)
  • Gwangju (South Korea)
  • Prague 1 (Czech Republic)
  • Coquimbo (Chile)
8 – 14 May 2023
  • Busan (South Korea)
  • Mauthausen (Austria)
  • Francavilla al Mare (Italy)
  • Porto 1 (Portugal)
  • Prague 2 (Czech Republic)
14 – 20 May 2023
  • Bordeaux (France)
  • Turin (Italy)
  • Tunis (Tunisia)
  • Zagreb (Croatia) – Cancelled
21 – 27 May 2023
  • Skopje (North Macedonia)
28 May – 4 June 2023
  • Little Rock (USA)
  • Troisdorf (Germany)
  • Vicenza (Italy)

June 2023

5 – 11 June 2023
12 – 18 June 2023
  • Nottingham (UK)
  • Perugia (Italy)
  • Bratislava 1 (Slovakia)
  • Lyon (France)
  • Palmas del Mar (Puerto Rico)
19 – 24 June 2023
  • Ilkley (UK)
  • Montechiarugolo (Italy)
  • Poznan (Poland)
  • Blois (France)
26 June – 2 July 2023
  • Moedna (Italy)
  • Medellin (Colombia)

July 2023

3 – 9 Jul 2023
10 – 16 Jul 2023
17 – 23 Jul 2023
  • Granby (Canada)
  • Trieste (Italy)
  • Amersfoort (Netherlands)
  • Pozoblanco (Spain)
  • Tampere (Finland)
24 – 30 Jul 2023
  • Zug (Switzerland)
  • Segovia (Spain)
  • Verona (Italy)
  • Astana (Kazakhstan)
31 Jul – 6 Aug 2023
  • Porto (Portugal)
  • San Marino
  • Luedenscheid (Germany)
  • Lexington (USA)
  • Liberec (Czech Republic)

August 2023

7 – 9 Aug 2023
  • Santo Domingo (Domincan Republic)
  • Banja Luka Challenger (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
  • Cary 1 (USA)
  • Coredenons (Italy)
  • Meerbusch (Germany)
13 – 19 Aug 2023
  • Stanford (USA)
  • Grodzisk Mazowiecki (Poland)
  • Barranquilla (Columbia) – Cancelled
  • Winnipeg (Canada)
  • Todi (Italy)
21 – 27 Aug 2023
  • Lima (Peru)
  • Zhuhai (China)
  • Augsburg (Germany)
  • Prague 3 (Czech Republic)
28 Aug – 3 Sep 2023
  • Zhangjiagang (China)
  • Como (Italy)
  • Mallorca Challenger (Spain)
  • Toulouse (France) – Cancelled

September 2023

4 – 10 Sep 2023
  • Copa Sevilla
  • Genoa
  • Shanghai Challenger
  • Tulln
  • Istanbul
  • Cassis
11 – 17 Sep 2023
  • Pekao Szczecin Open
  • Rennes
  • Cary 2
  • Bolivia Challenger
  • Guangzhou
18 – 24 Sept 2023
  • Saint-Tropez Open
  • Antofagasta
  • Columbus 2
  • Sibiu
25 Sep – 1 Oct 2023

October 2023

2 – 8 Oct 2023
  • Campeonato Internacional de Tênis
  • Alicante Ferrero Challenger
  • Open de Vendée
  • Tiburon
  • Del Monte Lisboa Belém Open
9 – 15 Oct 2023
  • Malaga
  • Bratislava
  • Buenos Aires
  • Fairfield
  • Shenzhen
16 – 22 Oct 2023
  • Olbia
  • Dove Men+Care Challenger Corrientes
  • Shenzhen
  • Hamburg
23 – 29 Oct 2023
30 Oct – 5 Nov 2023

November 2023

6 – 12 Nov 2023
  • HPP Open
  • Calgary
  • Knoxville
  • Lima
  • Unicharm Trophy Ehime
13 – 19 Nov 2023
20 – 26 Nov 2023
  • Brasilia
  • Copa Faulcombridge
  • Yokohama
27 Nov – 3 Dec 2023
  • Yokkaichi
  • Maia
  • Temuco
  • Maspalomas
4 – 31 Dec 2023

No Challenger Tour events will be played in this period.

ATP Challenger Points Table

Below is a breakdown of the points awarded to players at Challenger 50, 75, 100, 125, and 175 tournaments.

Round5075100125175
Winner5075100125175
Final30506075100
Semifinals1730364560
Quarterfinals916202532
Round of 164791115
Round 3200006