2022 US Open Tennis Order of Play Day 1

Tournament Organizers at the US Open Tennis Tournament have released the order of play for day 1 of the 2022 US Open (Monday, 29th of August 2022).

2022 US Open Tennis Order of Play Day 1

Day 1 Order of Play – 2022 US Open Tennis

Arthur Ashe Stadium Day 1

The number 1 seed and defending men’s singles champion, Daniil Medvedev will have the honor of playing the first match on Arthur Ashe.

The Daniil Medvedev vs Stefan Kozlov match will be followed by home favorite Coco Gauff’s match against Leolia Jeanjean.

The night session on Arthur Ashe will begin with Serena Williams’ match against Danka Kovinic, which may be the last grand slam match of her career.

The Williams vs Kovinic match will be followed by a match between 2022 Wimbledon finalist Nick Kyrgios and his doubles partner Thanasi Kokkinakis.

Arthur Ashe Day Session (11:00 am Start)

  • Daniil Medvedev vs Stefan Kozlov
  • Coco Gauff vs Leolia Jeanjean

Arthur Ashe Night Session (7:00 pm Start)

  • Serena Williams vs Danka Kovinic
  • Nick Kyrgios vs Thanasi Kokkinakis

Louis Armstrong Stadium Day 1

The day session on the Louis Armstrong Stadium will feature the 2012 US Open Champion Andy Murray as well as Simona Halep, and Madison Keys.

The night session will feature Stefanos Tsitipas and the runner up in the 2021 US Open women’s singles Leylah Fernandez.

Louis Armstrong Day Session (11:00 am Start)

  • Francisco Cerundolo vs. Andy Murray
  • Simona Halep vs. Daria Snigur
  • Madison Keys vs. Dayana Yastremska

Louis Armstrong Night Session (7:00 pm Start)

  • Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Daniel Elahi Galan
  • Leylah Fernandez vs. Oceane Dodin

Grandstand Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Tatjana Maria vs. Maria Sakkari
  • Harmony Tan vs. Bianca Andreescu
  • Alexander Ritschard vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime
  • Taylor Fritz vs. Brandon Holt (not before 6:00 pm)

Court 4 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Sebastian Korda vs. Facundo Bagnis
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Ana Konjuh
  • Alex Molcan vs. Thiago Monteiro
  • Nadia Podoroska vs. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova

Court 5 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • J.J. Wolf vs. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • Stan Wawrinka vs. Corentin Moutet
  • Ons Jabeur vs. Madison Brengle
  • Arantxa Rus vs. Shelby Rogers

Court 6 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Zhizhen Zhang vs. Tim van Rijthoven
  • Camila Giorgi vs. Anna Bondar
  • Elena Gabriela Ruse vs. Daria Saville
  • Benjamin Bonzi vs. Ugo Humbert (Not before 4:30 pm)

Court 7 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • John Millman vs. Emilio Nava
  • Filip Krajinovic vs. Alex de Minaur
  • Karolina Muchova vs. Ajla Tomljanovic
  • Sara Bejlek vs. Liudmila Samsonova

Court 8 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Veronika Kudermetova vs. Donna Vekic
  • Tomas Martin Etcheverry vs. Pablo Andujar
  • Tomas Machac vs. Botic van De Zandschulp

Court 9 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Alejandro Tabilo vs. Kamil Majchrzak
  • Elizabeth Mandlik vs. Tamara Zidansek
  • Magdalena Frech vs. Rebecca Marino
  • Jack Draper vs. Emil Ruusuvuori

Court 10 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Yoshihito Nishioka vs. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
  • Ben Shelton vs. Nuno Borges
  • Fernanda Contreras Gomez vs. Barbora Krejcikova
  • Viktoria Kuzmova vs. Sara Sorribes Tormo

Court 11 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Tommy Paul vs. Bernabe Zapata Miralles
  • CoCo Vandeweghe vs. Maryna Zanevska
  • Martina Trevisan vs. Evgeniya Rodina
  • Lorenzo Sonego vs. Jordan Thompson (not before 4:30 pm)

Court 12 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Eleana Yu
  • Kyle Edmund vs. Casper Ruud
  • Harriet Dart vs. Daria Kasatkina
  • Alexander Bublik vs. Hugo Gaston

Court 13 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Ann Li vs. Maria Camila Osorio Serrano
  • Yibing Wu vs. Nikoloz Basilashvili
  • Karen Khachanov vs. Denis Kudla
  • Shuai Zhang vs. Jil Teichmann

Court 14 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Rebecca Peterson vs. Anna Kalinskaya
  • Marton Fucsovics vs. Maxime Cressy
  • Cristian Garin vs. Jiri Lehecka
  • Elina Avanesyan vs. Aleksandra Krunic

Court 15 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Quentin Halys vs. Arthur Rinderknech
  • Nuria Parrizas-Diaz vs. Dalma Galfi
  • Diane Parry vs. Xiyu Wang
  • Aljaz Bedene vs. Pedro Cachin

Court 17 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Kamilla Rakhimova vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Nicolas Jarry vs. Matteo Berrettini
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Dominic Thiem
  • Jaqueline Adina Cristian vs. Anett Kontaveit

If you want to see the scores and results from the above matches, check out our US Open day 1 results page.