2022 US Open Tennis Day 6 Order of Play

Tournament Organizers at the US Open Tennis Tournament have now released the order of play for day 6 of the 2022 US Open (Saturday, 3rd of September 2022).

2022 US Open Tennis Day 6 Order of Play

Day 6 Order of Play – 2022 US Open Tennis

Below is the order of play for Day 6 of the US Open Tennis Tournament, with matches marked in bold below being ones to watch.

Arthur Ashe Stadium Day 6

The first match on Arthur Ashe on day 6 will see the American Jessica Pegula taking on Yue Yuan of China.

This will be followed by a match between Jenson Brooksby and Carlos Alcaraz.

The first match in the night session will be the Richard Gasquet vs Rafael Nadal match and this will be followed by a match featuring Alize Cornet who beat Emma Raducanu in the first round and 2022 Australian Open Finalist Danielle Collins.

Arthur Ashe Day Session (12:00 pm Start)

  • Yue Yuan vs. Jessica Pegula
  • Jenson Brooksby vs. Carlos Alcaraz

Arthur Ashe Night Session (7:00 pm Start)

  • Richard Gasquet vs. Rafael Nadal
  • Alize Cornet vs. Danielle Collins

Louis Armstrong Stadium Day 6

Day 6 on the Louis Armstrong Stadium will feature Garbine Muguruza, Victoria Azarenka, and Frances Tiafoe.

The night session will see Lauren Davis take on the world number 1 Iga Swiatek and this will be followed by the match between Jannik Sinner and the promising young American Brandon Nakashima.

Louis Armstrong Day Session (11:00 am Start)

  • Garbine Muguruza vs. Petra Kvitova
  • Petra Martic vs. Victoria Azarenka (Not Before: 12:30 PM)
  • Diego Schwartzman vs. Frances Tiafoe (Not Before: 2:00 PM)

Louis Armstrong Night Session (7:00 pm Start)

  • Iga Swiatek vs. Lauren Davis
  • Brandon Nakashima vs. Jannik Sinner

Grandstand Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Cameron Norrie vs. Holger Rune
  • Denis Shapovalov vs. Andrey Rublev
  • Karolina Pliskova vs. Belinda Bencic
  • Clara Burel vs. Aryna Sabalenka (Not Before: 5:00 PM)

Court 5 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Marcelo Demoliner and Joao Sousa vs. Feliciano Lopez and Jaume Munar
  • Tereza Mihalikova and Aliaksandra Sasnovich vs. Marta Kostyuk and Shuai Zhang
  • Caroline Garcia Kristina Mladenovic vs. Nadia Podoroska and Mayar Sherif (Not Before: 2:30 PM)
  • Ilya Ivashka vs. Lorenzo Musetti

Court 7 Matches (1:30 pm Start)

  • Asia Muhammad and Ena Shibahara vs. Catherine Harrison and Ingrid Neel
  • Desirae Krawczyk and Demi Schuurs vs. Miyu Kato and Aldila Sutjiadi
  • Lucie Hradecka and Lukasz Kubot vs. Ena Shibahara and Franko Skugor

Court 10 Matches (1:00 pm Start)

  • Tim Puetz and Michael Venus vs. Nuno Borges and Francisco Cabral
  • Sophie Chang and Angela Kulikov vs. Caroline Dolehide and Storm Sanders
  • Jelena Ostapenko and David Vega Hernandez vs. Ellen Perez and Michael Venus

Court 11 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Diego Hidalgo and Fabien Reboul vs. Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah
  • Nikola Mektic and Mate Pavic vs. Nicholas Godsick and Ethan Quinn
  • Andre Goransson and Yoshihito Nishioka vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis and Nick Kyrgios (Not Before: 4:30 PM)

Court 12 Matches (12:30 pm Start)

  • Matthew Ebden and Max Purcell vs. Robert Galloway and Alex Lawson
  • Nicole Melichar-Martinez and Kevin Krawietz vs. Kirsten Flipkens and Edouard Roger-Vasselin
  • Jessica Pegula and Austin Krajicek vs. Samantha Stosur and Matthew Ebden

Court 13 Matches (1:30 pm Start)

  • Lucie Hradecka and Linda Noskova vs. Alexa Guarachi and Andreja Klepac
  • Nathaniel Lammons and Jackson Withrow vs. Wesley Koolhof and Neal Skupski

Court 17 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Christopher Eubanks and Ben Shelton vs. Lorenzo Sonego and Andrea Vavassori
  • Dalma Galfi and Bernarda Pera vs. Leylah Fernandez and Daria Saville
  • Marin Cilic vs. Daniel Evans
  • Jule Niemeier vs. Qinwen Zheng