2022 US Open Tennis Day 5 Order of Play

Tournament Organizers at the US Open Tennis Tournament have released the order of play for day 5 of the 2022 US Open (Friday, 2nd of September 2022).

2022 US Open Tennis Day 5 Order of Play

Day 5 Order of Play – 2022 US Open Tennis

Below is the order of play for Day 5 of the US Open Tennis Tournament, with matches marked in bold being ones to watch.

Arthur Ashe Stadium Day 5

The first match on Arthur Ashe on day 5 will be a good one with the 2012 Singles Champion Andy Murray taking on the number 13 seed Matteo Berrettini.

The Murray vs Berrettini match will be followed by a match between the American pair of Madison Keys and Coco Gauff.

The night session on Arthur Ashe will kick off with Serena Williams’ 3rd round match against the Australian Ajla Tomljanovic with Daniil Medvedev then taking on Yibing Wu in the last match on day 5.

Arthur Ashe Day Session (12:00 pm Start)

  • Andy Murray vs. Matteo Berrettini
  • Madison Keys vs. Coco Gauff

Arthur Ashe Night Session (7:00 pm Start)

  • Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Serena Williams
  • Daniil Medvedev vs. Yibing Wu

Louis Armstrong Stadium Day 5

The day session on the Louis Armstrong Stadium will feature three American players with Shelby Rogers, Tommy Paul, and Alison Riske-Amritraj all in action.

The night session will see Caroline Garcia take on Bianca Andreescu and will be followed by the match between Nick Kyrgios and the promising young American J.J. Wolf.

Louis Armstrong Day Session (11:00 am Start)

  1. Ons Jabeur vs. Shelby Rogers
  2. Tommy Paul vs. Casper Ruud
  3. Alison Riske-Amritraj vs. Xiyu Wang

Louis Armstrong Night Session (7:00 pm Start)

  • Bianca Andreescu vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Nick Kyrgios vs. J.J. Wolf

Grandstand Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Rajeev Ram and Joe Salisbury vs. Aslan Karatsev and Luke Saville
  • Veronika Kudermetova vs. Dalma Galfi (Not Before: 12:30 pm)
  • Karen Khachanov vs. Jack Draper
  • Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Alex de Minaur (Not Before: 5:00 pm)

Court 5 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Quentin Halys and Adrian Mannarino vs. Alexander Bublik and Holger Rune
  • Rebecca Marino (CAN) vs. Shuai Zhang (Not Before: 12:30 pm)
  • Leylah Fernandez and Jack Sock vs. Kimberley Zimmermann and Tim Puetz
  • Louisa Chirico and Bradley Klahn vs. Shuai Zhang and Mate Pavic

Court 6 Matches (1:30 pm Start)

  • Anna Bondar and Greet Minnen vs. Lyudmyla Kichenok and Jelena Ostapenko
  • Hailey Baptiste and Whitney Osuigwe vs. Gabriela Dabrowçki and Giuliana Olmos (Not before 2:30 PM)
  • Demi Schuurs and Matwe Middelkoop vs. Lucie Hradecka and Lukasz Kubot

Court 7 Matches (1:30 pm Start)

  • Aleksandr Nedovyesov and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi vs. Marcelo Arevalo and Jean-Julien Rojer
  • Aliona Bolsova and Ulrikke Eikeri vs. Anna Danilina and Beatriz Haddad Maia
  • Nicholas Monroe and Keegan Smith vs. Simone Bolelli and Fabio Fognini (Not Before: 4:00 pm)

Court 10 Matches (12:00 pm Start)

  • Lloyd Glasspool and Harri Heliovaara vs. Raven Klaasen and Marcelo Melo
  • Samantha Stosur and Matthew Ebden vs. Andreja Klepac and Santiago Gonzalez
  • Robin Haase and Philipp Oswald vs. Kevin Krawietz and Andreas Mies

Court 11 Matches (12:00 pm Start)

  • Kaitlyn Christian and Lidziya Marozava vs. Shuko Aoyama and Hao-Ching Chan
  • Desirae Krawczyk and Neal Skupski vs. Alycia Parks and Christopher Eubanks (Not Before: 2:00 pm)
  • Nicole Melichar-Martinez and Ellen Perez vs. Reese Brantmeier and Clervie Ngounoue

Court 12 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Ariel Behar and Gonzalo Escobar vs. Ivan Dodig and Austin Krajicek
  • Alicja Rosolska and Erin Routliffe vs. Caty McNally and Taylor Townsend (Not Before: 1:00 pm)
  • YiFan Xu and Zhaoxuan Yang vs. Rebecca Peterson and Anastasia Potapova
  • Caty McNally and William Blumberg vs. Victoria Azarenka and Thanasi Kokkinakis (Not Before: 4:00 pm)

Court 13 Matches (2:00 pm Start)

  • Jamie Murray and Bruno Soares vs. Hugo Nys and Jan Zielinski
  • Storm Sanders and John Peers vs. Catherine Harrison and Robert Galloway
  • Barbora Krejcikova and Katerina Siniakova vs. Ana Bogdan and Sabrina Santamaria

Court 17 Matches (11:00 am Start)

  • Daniel Elahi Galan vs. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
  • Pedro Cachin vs. Corentin Moutet
  • Liudmila Samsonova vs. Aleksandra Krunic