2022 US Open Day 5 Results

Day 5 of the 2022 US Open has now ended and below are the scores and results from the men’s and women’s singles/doubles as well as mixed doubles matches played on day 5 of the US Open.

2022 US Open Day 5 Results

Day 5 Results – 2022 US Open Tennis

Below are the scores and results from Day 5 of the US Open Tennis Tournament.

Arthur Ashe Day 5 Results

The first match on Arthur Ashe on day 5 the number 13 seed Matteo Berrettini beat the 2012 US Open Singles Champion Andy Murray in four sets (6-4, 6-4, 6-7, 6-3).

The Murray vs Berrettini match was followed by a straight sets win for Coco Gauff over Madison Keys (6-2, 6-3).

The night session on Arthur Ashe saw Serena Williams lose her 3rd round match against the Australian Ajla Tomljanovic 7-6, 6-7, 6-1.

The final match of the night saw Daniil Medvedev beat Yibing Wu 6-4, 6-2, 6-2 to set up a match against Nick Kyrgios.

Arthur Ashe Day Session Results

  • Matteo Berrettini bt. Andy Murray – 6-4, 6-4, 6-7, 6-3
  • Coco Gauff bt. Madison Keys – 6-2, 6-3

Arthur Ashe Night Session Results

  • Ajla Tomljanovic bt. Serena Williams – 7-6, 6-7, 6-1
  • Daniil Medvedev bt. Yibing Wu – 6-4, 6-2, 6-2

Louis Armstrong Day 5 Results

The day session on the Louis Armstrong Stadium saw Ons Jabeur beat Shelby Rogers, Casper Ruud beat Tommy Paul and Alison Riske-Amritraj beat Xiyu Wang.

The night session began with Caroline Garcia beating former US Open singles champion Bianca Andreescu and was followed by a straight sets win for Nick Kyrgios over J.J. Wolf.

Louis Armstrong Day Session Results

  1. Ons Jabeur bt. Shelby Rogers – 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
  2. Casper Ruud bt. Tommy Paul – 7-6, 6-7, 7-6, 5-7, 6-0
  3. Alison Riske-Amritraj bt. Xiyu Wang – 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

Louis Armstrong Night Session Results

  • Caroline Garcia bt. Bianca Andreescu – 6-3, 6-2
  • Nick Kyrgios bt. J.J. Wolf – 6-4, 6-2, 6-3

Grandstand Matches

  • Rajeev Ram and Joe Salisbury bt. Aslan Karatsev and Luke Saville – 6-4, 6-3
  • Veronika Kudermetova bt. Dalma Galfi – 6-2, 6-0
  • Karen Khachanov bt. Jack Draper – 6-3, 4-6, 6-5 (Retired)
  • Pablo Carreno Busta bt. Alex de Minaur – 6-1, 6-1, 3-6, 7-6

Court 5 Matches

  • Quentin Halys and Adrian Mannarino bt. Alexander Bublik and Holger Rune – 6-3, 5-7, 7-6
  • Shuai Zhang bt. Rebecca Marino – 6-2, 6-4
  • Leylah Fernandez and Jack Sock bt. Kimberley Zimmermann and Tim Puetz – 6-2, 2-6, 10-5
  • Shuai Zhang and Mate Pavic bt. Louisa Chirico and Bradley Klahn – 7-6, 6-3

Court 6 Matches

  • Lyudmyla Kichenok and Jelena Ostapenko bt. Anna Bondar and Greet Minnen – 0-6, 6-2, 7-6
  • Gabriela Dabrowski and Giuliana Olmos bt. Hailey Baptiste and Whitney Osuigwe – 6-1, 6-4
  • Lucie Hradecka and Lukasz Kubot bt. Demi Schuurs and Matwe Middelkoop – 6-4, 6-4

Court 7 Matches

  • Marcelo Arevalo and Jean-Julien Rojer bt. Aleksandr Nedovyesov and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi 6-0, 6-3
  • Anna Danilina and Beatriz Haddad Maia bt. Aliona Bolsova and Ulrikke Eikeri – 6-1, 7-5
  • Simone Bolelli and Fabio Fognini bt. Nicholas Monroe and Keegan Smith – 7-6, 6-2

Court 10 Matches

  • Lloyd Glasspool and Harri Heliovaara bt. Raven Klaasen and Marcelo Melo -6-4, 7-6
  • Samantha Stosur and Matthew Ebden bt. Andreja Klepac and Santiago Gonzalez – 6-3, 6-3
  • Robin Haase and Philipp Oswald bt. Kevin Krawietz and Andreas Mies – 7-6, 6-7, 6-3

Court 11 Matches

  • Shuko Aoyama and Hao-Ching Chan bt. Kaitlyn Christian and Lidziya Marozava – 6-2, 6-2
  • Desirae Krawczyk and Neal Skupski bt. Alycia Parks and Christopher Eubanks -7-6, 6-2
  • Nicole Melichar-Martinez and Ellen Perez bt. Reese Brantmeier and Clervie Ngounoue – 6-7, 6-2, 6-2

Court 12 Matches

  • Ariel Behar and Gonzalo Escobar bt. Ivan Dodig and Austin Krajicek – 1-6, 7-6, 7-6
  • Caty McNally and Taylor Townsend bt. Alicja Rosolska and Erin Routliffe – 7-6, 3-6, 6-3
  • YiFan Xu and Zhaoxuan Yang bt. Rebecca Peterson and Anastasia Potapova – 6-3, 6-4
  • Caty McNally and William Blumberg bt. Victoria Azarenka and Thanasi Kokkinakis 7-5, 7-5

Court 13 Matches

  • Hugo Nys and Jan Zielinski bt. Jamie Murray and Bruno Soares – 7-6, 7-6
  • Storm Sanders and John Peers bt. Catherine Harrison and Robert Galloway – 6-3, 7-5
  • Barbora Krejcikova and Katerina Siniakova bt. Ana Bogdan and Sabrina Santamaria – 6-2, 6-2

Court 17 Matches

  • Alejandro Davidovich Fokina bt. Daniel Elahi Galan – 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
  • Corentin Moutet bt. Pedro Cachin – 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
  • Liudmila Samsonova bt. Aleksandra Krunic – 6-3, 6-3